4.9/5

Based on 450+ reviews

4.9/5

Based on 45+ reviews

logo white

How to organize a Uganda primate safari from Kigali Rwanda

September 15, 2023

How to organize a Uganda primate safari from Kigali, Rwanda

How to organize a Uganda primate safari from Kigali, Rwanda. Arranging a Uganda gorilla, chimpanzee, or golden monkey safari from Kigali is becoming the new trend. Since most of the primate safari destinations are in western or southwestern Uganda, which is about 7 7-hour to 9-hour drive from Entebbe Airport, Kigali Airport Rwanda is picking up as the new entry point into Uganda. The drive time from Kigali Airport Rwanda to Bwindi Impenetrable National Park or Mgahinga National Park is about 5 hours to 6 hours, which is shorter than the 8 hours to 9 hours.

Most Popular Safaris

14 Day Uganda birding and wildlife

9 Day mountain Rwenzori hiking

4 Day Gorillas & Sabinyo hiking

20 Days Birding, game and culture

15 Days Uganda Rwanda Safari

14 Day Uganda safari via Kigali

3 Day Bwindi double trek via Kigali

4 Days Gorillas & Golden monkeys

5 Day Chimp & Gorilla Habituation

3 Day fly in Safari

You can cross into Uganda via the Cyanika or Gatuna border from Kigali, Rwanda.

Some of Uganda’s renowned primate destinations include Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and Mgahinga National Park, home of the mountain gorillas. Kibale National Park is home to chimpanzees and over 15 other primate species, Kyambura Gorge in Queen Elizabeth National Park for chimpanzee trekking; Mgahinga National Park is prominent for golden monkey safaris

The Uganda primate permit is the only confirmation to attend a mountain gorilla, golden monkey, or chimpanzee safari. While on this Uganda primate safari, you may do gorilla, chimpanzee, or golden monkey trekking or habituation experience. The difference is with the number of hours whereby only one hour is allowed during primate trekking while four hours are permitted with these primates during habituation experience.

Each of these primate safari experiences requires you to possess a permit from the Uganda Wildlife Authority or go through an accredited tour operator.

How to Plan a Uganda Primate Safari From Kigali

Book a gorilla, chimpanzee or golden monkey permit

To have access to the mountain gorillas, chimpanzees, and golden monkeys in the wilderness, you must purchase a permit. For conservation reasons, the number of primate permits opened to the public is limited to reduce the effects of mass tourism.

Most of these Uganda primate safaris sell out fast in advance, especially towards the peak season when demand is overwhelming. The peak season is June, July, August, September, December and January. It is best to book your Uganda primate permit 6 months to a year upfront, as they sell out fast.

Check for Uganda primate permit availability first from the Uganda Wildlife Authority or use the assistance of an accredited tour operator like Encounter Africa Safaris. Knowing the number of people you hope to travel with prevents you from moving back and forth with checking availability. We can put together all the safari amenities necessary like accommodation, vehicle hire, driver guide hire, and others, for you to have a successful primate safari. Our safari consultants check for permit availability from the list of Uganda Wildlife Authority to which we have access.

Upon confirming the primate permit availability, we advise clients to secure their permits as soon as possible to avoid panicking when they sell out.

You later forward personal details like your full name as presented on the passport, date of birth, nationality, and passport expiry date for identification purposes.

Secure Accommodation To Use On Gorilla, Chimpanzee Or Golden Monkey Safari

Each of the primate destinations in Uganda has different choices of accommodations to book. They range from Luxury mid-range to budget facilities. Securing accommodation for Bwindi Impenetrable National Park is best in the area where your gorilla permits are booked. Bwindi has four gorilla safari areas that is Buhoma in the north, Ruhija in the East, Nkuringo, and Rushaga in the south.

Since most of the Uganda primate safaris start early morning with a briefing, spending the night within or closer to the primate destination is important to avoid missing out. Missing briefing before the primate safari may lead to being disqualified.

  • Bwindi accommodations: Gorilla forest camp, Clouds Lodge, Rushaga Gorilla Safari Lodge, Bwindi View Bandas, Silverback Lodge, Mahogany Springs, Nkuringo Gorilla Lodge, and Ruhija Gorilla Lodge, to mention but a few.
  • Mgahinga accommodations: Gahinga Volcanoes Lodge, Kisoro Tourist Hotel, Mgahinga gorilla Triangle, Majambere Iwachu, Community Camp
  • Kibale accommodation: Kibale Safari Lodge, Primates Lodge, Ndali Lodge, Chimps Nest, Chimpanzee Guest house, Kyaninga Lodge. More facilities can be accessed in Fort Portal town, Bigodi, Nkingo.
  • Queen Elizabeth NP accommodations: Mweya Safari Lodge, Bush Lodge, Simba Safari Camp, Jacana Lodge, Mweya Hostels, Elephants Lodge,  
  • Murchison Falls N.P accommodation: Para Safari Lodge, Murchison River Lodge, Red Chillis Rest Camp, Nile Safari Lodge, Sambiya Lodge,

Book Transport to Uganda Primates destinations

The Uganda Primate destinations are distributed within different areas of Uganda, so you need a well-tailored itinerary covering your interests fixed in the holiday time you have. Most of these destinations are located in the deep countryside but can be accessed by road and air transport.

There are daily domestic flights from or to Kajjansi Airstrip or Entebbe Airport. Charter flight services are available, too.

Purchase East African Visa

Rwanda and Uganda are both in the East African community, so you can book one visa to have access to both countries instead of re-applying for a visa. The East African Visa allows you access to two East African countries.

At the moment, the cost of the East African Visa is $100 per person per trek.

How Much Is A Uganda Primate Safari From Kigali

The cost of Uganda primate safaris from Kigali is packaged according to Luxury, mid-range, and budget. The gorilla, chimpanzee or golden monkey permits are the universal costs of all categories and are compulsory for all primate packages.

The current cost of a gorilla trekking permit in Uganda is $800 per person for foreign nonresidents, $700 per person for foreign residents, and 300000 shs for East African residents.

Gorilla habituation experience permits cost $1500 per person per trek for foreign nonresidents, $1000 for foreign residents, and 750000shs for East African residents.

Table of Current Uganda Primate Safari Permits Cost

Non Foreign residents $Foreign Residents $East African Residents (shs)
Gorilla trekking800700300000
Gorilla Habituation Experience15001000750000
Chimpanzee Trekking KNP300250150000
Chimpanzee trekking QENP504030000
Chimpanzee Habituation Experience KNP300300300000
Golden monkey trekking605040000
Golden monkey Habituation Experience10080100000

Some factors considered to form a Uganda primate safari package include the number of days on safari, number of people traveling with, time of booking the primates safari, category of safari package you choose, additional activities to combine with primate safari and others.

When Is The Best Time To Book Uganda Primate Safari From Kigali?

Uganda Primate safaris are open all year round; however, the dry season is most preferred. The dry period is normally June, July, August, September, December, and January. This also serves as Uganda's tourism peak season. During this period, the mountain gorillas, chimpanzees, and golden monkeys are actively hopping from one tree to another.

Primatologists can identify a variety of primate species in the different destinations of Uganda because they are more active in the open. Uganda hosts primates in the wilderness like Mountain Gorillas, chimpanzees, Golden monkeys, grey-cheeked mangabey, red-tailed monkeys, blue monkeys, and L’Hoest’s, to mention but a few.

Even keen birders can take this double opportunity to visit the primates and do birding to where you may get the chance to spot Albertine rift endemics. Uganda hosts a population of over 1000 birds living freely in the wilderness.

If you have a limited budget, the wet season, which is March, April, May, and November, may offer opportunities for discounted costs from some service providers like accommodation, vehicle hire, and others.

Since fewer people are booking these primate safaris, the chances of attending an unprepared-for-primate safari are high. You may have less disturbance from other people, so you get the best views and take photos of the primates with less distraction.

What Is the Minimum Age for Primate Safaris In Uganda?

The Uganda primate safaris are in the wilderness, where these primates live freely, so the forest conditions and nature of the topography are some of the factors considered when determining the minimum age.

For gorilla and golden monkey safaris, 15 years is recommended. This is because of the nature of the topography of this area, where you may be required to hike. The Virunga area is generally volcanic, with remains as plateaus and ridges where sometimes primates have part of their day time. These primates sometimes spend their day on the slopes or in the valleys. One is, therefore, required to have some level of fitness to endure. Even the time of finding these primates is hard to determine because they wander freely in the jungle.

For chimpanzee safaris, the minimum age is above 15 years, as children of this age are able to withstand the forest conditions. At a glance, the chimpanzees may stimulate your adrenaline. However, one needs to control their reaction, especially in order not to agitate the chimpanzees. A child of 15 and below years may not have this capacity. The child’s reaction may cause some suspension. Amongst the mountain gorillas

How Safe Are Uganda Primate Safaris From Kigali?

Doing primate safaris in designated Uganda destinations is safe, especially when guided by a professional ranger guide. The Uganda Wildlife Authority offers training to ranger guides to protect wildlife and their habitats. Even tourists under the guidance of the Uganda Wildlife Authority rangers are safe as the primate safaris are normally escorted by more than one ranger. One carries a rifle, another a machete.

Before a primate troop is opened to public viewing, it is first habituated until it is ready to be seen by visitors. The gorilla, chimpanzee, or golden monkey habituation period is a process where researchers and trackers follow a wild primate family for an unknown time to get them used to human presence without altering their nature. These primates still possess there wild traits but can accommodate humans for a stipulated time.

The Uganda Wildlife Authority collaborates with other Uganda security agencies to keep law and order in the primate destinations.

 Tourists are implored to stay close to the people they are trekking with to avoid being lost in the jungle in case they walk away without cognition. The ranger guide follows the pace of the slowest trekker so that no one is forgotten in the jungle.

Never enter the forest without an escorting ranger guide, as there are unhabituated forest dwellers that may be harmful, like forest elephants.

How Long Are Uganda Primate Safaris?

The time of doing Uganda primate safaris varies depending on their location. Some tourists have been lucky to locate the chimpanzees, mountain gorillas, or golden monkeys in two hours, while others have spent more time. The primates may be habituated but still possess their natural traits and are not bound by any boundaries.

Some of the factors that may determine how fast or long you take to locate the mountain gorillas include the proximity of their source of food, in case the gorilla family loses a member, the adventurous nature of the gorilla family, weather conditions prevailing in the day, the pace of other trekkers and others.

What Are the dos and don'ts Of Uganda Primate Safaris?

  • No feeding the primates upon finding them. They are wild animals that must seek their own food.
  • Upon finding, these primates keep a distance of about 8 meters from them.
  • No using flash photography when taking photos of these primates because they are scared of photoflash.
  • Volunteer to stay behind when you catch a communicable infection like flu, cough, or COVID-19, as you may pass this to the primates.
  • Littering the forest is forbidden as this alters the nature of the forest where the primates thrive.
  • Keep in a tight group while in front of the mountain gorillas, chimpanzees, or golden monkeys so that they don’t feel ambushed.
  • In case you wish to sneeze or cough, do it away from the mountain gorillas, chimpanzees, or golden monkeys to prevent the spread of this infection to these primates.
  •  Bury all fecal material at least 30 centimeters deep to avoid leaving any clues.
  • Spitting on vegetation and the ground is forbidden as this passes infections to the primates whose diet is vegetarian.

Organizing a primate safari from Kigali is the new trend. Contact us and let us plan your safari from Kigali today.

Gorilla Travel Expert

TALK TO AN EXPERT

Dedicated specialists are here to help you every step of the way

Excellent rating
Based on 473 reviews
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Cannot think of the words. Awe inspiring and empowering All I can say is wow, but I will say a lot more. From the first contact with Denis at HQ at the numerous enquires and changes along the way this group at Encounter Africa Safaris have been fantastic. Then touching base with Godwin Amanya at Kisoro to do the Gorilla experience was awesome. What a great guy and host and I will never forget his suggestion to go and visit the local village and the Batwa community. Truly inspiring❤️❤️❤️
Stephen Davis profile picture
Stephen Davis
4 November 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Gorilla/chimpanzee trekking We took a 14-day tour of Uganda – with gorilla and chimpanzee trekking – and are absolutely thrilled! The whole organization was perfect from start to finish. Everything went smoothly: Transfers, accommodation, meals and activities were excellently coordinated.The highlight was of course the encounters with the gorillas in Bwindi National Park and the chimpanzees in Kibale Forest – an unforgettable experience we will never forget.Our guide deserves special praise. He was not only extremely competent and experienced, but also incredibly friendly, helpful and flexible. Thanks to his warm nature we felt safe and well looked after throughout the trip. He told us a lot about nature, wildlife and life in Uganda and made the trip very special.We can fully recommend this tour – it was a perfectly organized, varied and unforgettable trip through a beautiful country with warm people.
Patrick F profile picture
Patrick F
25 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
The trip of a lifetime. This was the adventure of a lifetime. Being able to be so close to these majestic animals in their natural habitat was breathtaking. Our trip was only two days in duration and in hindsight I would have loved to have done a two day trip. Our trek into the forest was a relatively short one and with only eight people in the group was just the perfect number.Our driver/ guide Jason was the perfect host being so knowledgeable about the gorillas and the local communities surrounding the forest. Our consultant Denis whom we communicated with from the very start of of this experience was nothing short of excellent!! The communication at all times was professional, informative and quick. At times during our hour spent with the gorilla family I had to pinch myself to remind me that this was actually for real and not some excellent wildlife documentary. Words and pictures don’t really convey the remarkable experience that this was. If you are reading this then I would encourage you to have this experience for yourself. Encounter Africa Safaris we’re 5 star from begin to end.
Donald A profile picture
Donald A
23 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Solo Female Traveler in Uganda - Exceptional experience while feeling safe Being a solo female traveler, I felt incredibly cared for in both the planning and the actual vacation. Denis and the Encounter Africa Safari Team helped me decide on how to book my trip within my budget and with hotels that don't penalize you for staying alone. Beyond that, they provided last-minute changes (about a week before) to what I wanted to see. When my driver arrived, it was a VERY early transfer from a different tour group in the high Bwindi Mountains. Huge shout out to Patrick (my driver), he was very knowledgeable, and has such PASSION for what he does. Not as someone who just bogs you down with all the information in his head (which he was able to answer all my many, many, many many questions) but truly wants to know what would make your vacation the BEST one, what you care about seeing, and provides a view of Uganda through a local's eyes and why it is beautiful to them. He helped me see beyond just the incredible experiences of the Safaris, Nile, Kazinga Channel, and White Water Rafting - but also the people, locations that are off the beaten path, and what truly makes Uganda special and unique in so many ways. I hope to return soon! Thank you for making this investment in memories worth every penny, and for helping me feel safe and respected by both the company staff and every person in the hotels and those we met along the way.
Culture Trekking profile picture
Culture Trekking
21 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Fantastic tour We had the most amazing experience with Encounter Safaris. Denis understood all our requirements and planned the perfect trip for us. Patrick was the best guide (I wish we could bottle his laugh and take it back to England). He was super knowledgeable, answered all our questions and made us feel really comfortable and relaxed.I would definitely recommend Encounter safaris to friends and family and we REALLY hope to be back.
Laura22015 profile picture
Laura22015
11 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Best trip ever Best tour of my life!!! Very organized and my transportation Godwin was amazing. I learned so much about Rwanda and Uganda before the trip even started. When we did the hike, I felt very safe due to the guides and rangers and they were all very knowledgeable. Worth every penny
Jordan Spriggs profile picture
Jordan Spriggs
26 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
An Amazing Safari Experience in Uganda This was my very first safari in Uganda and it was truly unforgettable. Uganda’s wildlife and landscapes are simply breathtaking, and every day felt like a new adventure.A special thank you to our guide Patrick, who was absolutely outstanding – knowledgeable, attentive, and genuinely passionate. He made the whole experience smooth, safe, and incredibly enjoyable.I couldn’t have asked for a better trip. Highly recommended!
Tristan L profile picture
Tristan L
17 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
An unforgettable immersion in the heart of Ugandan nature 🌿 An unforgettable stay in Uganda! The observation of gorillas and chimpanzees will remain in my memory. The Jeep rhino tour with a private guide was amazing. Everything was perfectly organized, respectful of nature and animals. A magical experience that I recommend 100%!A thought also for our guide Patrick who was simply perfect
Alexandre R profile picture
Alexandre R
17 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Professional, Responsive, and Reliable – Excellent Experience with Encounter Africa Safaris We had a fantastic experience with Encounter Africa Safaris in Uganda. From the very beginning, their communication was fast, clear, and professional. Monica, in particular, was incredibly responsive and helpful — she answered every question promptly and with genuine care, which gave us great peace of mind while planning our trip.We chose the two-day, one-night itinerary starting and ending in Kigali, with a border crossing into Uganda for gorilla trekking in Bwindi. Everything ran smoothly from pickup to drop-off at Kigali Airport.Our driver, Edgar, was outstanding — calm, friendly, and extremely skilled behind the wheel. Navigating the rough, winding gravel roads to Bwindi is no small task, but Edgar handled it with ease and confidence. We always felt safe and well taken care of, even in the most remote areas.The logistics were smooth, the planning thoughtful, and the overall experience was exactly what we hoped for — efficient, well-organized, and stress-free.If you're considering a safari or gorilla trekking adventure in Uganda, I can highly recommend Encounter Africa Safaris for their professionalism, personal touch, and great team.
Yalie'00 profile picture
Yalie'00
16 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Amazing experience I did the 3 day gorilla experience from Kigali and the whole trip was fantastic. From the initial planning with Denis who answered ALL my questions and queries. I was a little nervous about booking directly and online however the company was really professional. I was picked up in Kigali by Godwin and then taken to the Genocide museum then we had a beautiful dive through the Rwandan and Ugandan countryside. I stayed at the Rushaga Gorilla Haven Lodge where the staff were really friendly and with beautiful views of the forest from my bungalow. The gorilla trekking was such a great experience, we got to spent an hour with a family of about 15, I still cannot believe how close we were. On the trip back to Rwanda I had time to drop in at Bunyonyi Lake and did a 2 hour boat trip before being dropped back at Kigali Airport. I enjoyed the whole trip, Godwin took great care of me. I will return again in the future and definitely recommend. Thank you to the Encounter Africa team.
lillypilli profile picture
lillypilli
12 September 2025

EARLY BIRD SAFARI DISCOUNTS FOR 2026-27

Take a budget gorilla trip into Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable Forest to trek mountain gorillas and stay in low-cost camps and gorilla lodges.

Responsible Travel Uganda

We care about the communities and environment we take our travellers to. Sustainable travel will keep us in business, so we have a responsible travel policy. Take a look!.

Latest Blog Stories

Planning a budget friendly gorilla habituation safari


October 3, 2026

Things to Do in Volcanoes National Park


September 21, 2026

Things to do in Katonga Wildlife Reserve


September 9, 2026

Uganda Gorilla Trekking 2026: Gorilla Permits Prices and Trekking Tips


August 24, 2026

Related Travel News

Follow our community blog and keep up-to-date with travel news that will help you plan your safari trip

You Can Nolonger Apply For Extra Gorilla Permits In Uganda


May 13, 2026

With my $1500, should I go for Gorilla trekking in Rwanda or gorilla habituation in Bwindi?


October 6, 2021

Winter Break gorilla trekking holidays


October 11, 2019

Safari Inquiries

Our Safari consultants are ready to answer all your questions. Kindly fill out the form below, and we will respond to you as soon as possible

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Read the real stories and experiences shared by fellow travellers who've travelled with Encounter Africa Safaris.

GOOGLE REVIEWS (Over 40+ Reviews)

Gorilla Safaris: Encounter Africa Safaris Ltd
Gorilla Safaris: Encounter Africa Safaris Ltd
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5.0.7
4.744 Google reviews
Posted on Google Google
Laura Gooch profile picture
Laura Gooch
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
We had the most amazing trip with Encounter safaris. Dennis helped plan our itinerary to match some specific requests and Patrick our driver was kind, knowledgeable and fun! Our trip included visiting the Gorillas, chimpanzees and Murchison Falls - an unforgettable trip. Thank you!
Posted on Google Google
Daniel C profile picture
Daniel C
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
We recently completed a memorable trip organized by Encounter Africa, traveling from Kigali, Rwanda to Entebbe, Uganda, and overall, the experience was overall excellent. Right from the start, everything was well-organized, and the itinerary was thoughtfully planned. The lodges selected for our stay were generally of a high standard, offering comfort, great service, and beautiful surroundings. There was one exception during the trip where a lodge didn’t meet expectations, but we were very impressed with how quickly and professionally Encounter Africa responded. They changed the accommodation immediately without fuss, showing a strong commitment to guest satisfaction. A major highlight of the trip was our guide, Richard (Instagram: @richardmrtravels). Richard was nothing short of fantasti....knowledgeable, friendly, and always ready to help. Whether we had questions about the places we visited, needed assistance with logistics, or just wanted to learn more about the region, Richard was our go-to person. He’s highly recommended if you want a top-notch guide who truly cares about your experience. The gorilla and chimpanzee tracking excursions were absolutely unforgettable—well coordinated, with expert local trackers, and truly one-of-a-kind wildlife encounters. The only downside of the trip was the standard of transport provided. The vehicle’s air conditioning was not functioning properly, which made some of the longer drives uncomfortable, especially during the hotter parts of the day
Posted on Google Google
Anthony Maestri profile picture
Anthony Maestri
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Patrick was our tour guide and he was nothing short of amazing. He helped to make my wife and my honeymoon unforgettable. He made us feel totally comfortable and and was a pleasure to get to talk with and learn more about Uganda. Without hesitation I recommend his service. Uganda will hold a special place in our heart, in my ways because of Patrick’s level of service and caring nature. The chimp trekking and gorilla hiking were a once in a lifetime experience. Don’t hesitate to use this company and make sure to ask for Patrick!
Posted on Google Google
Juma Taremwa profile picture
Juma Taremwa
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Calm and organized
Posted on Google Google
Ghazal profile picture
Ghazal
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Well organized and reliable company. Everything was planned to our fullest satisfaction. I can recommend this company anytime🦍❤️
Posted on Google Google
Nick Presser profile picture
Nick Presser
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Incredible safari company that I will happily use again. If I could give 6 stars I would. Monica is a true standout in the office, and I appreciate her and her work so much. Obed is a wonderful guide and feel so lucky to have been paired with him.
Posted on Google Google
Nelson Mugisha profile picture
Nelson Mugisha
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Staff are friendly and helpful

TRIP ADVISOR (Over 450+ Reviews)

Excellent rating
Based on 473 reviews
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Cannot think of the words. Awe inspiring and empowering All I can say is wow, but I will say a lot more. From the first contact with Denis at HQ at the numerous enquires and changes along the way this group at Encounter Africa Safaris have been fantastic. Then touching base with Godwin Amanya at Kisoro to do the Gorilla experience was awesome. What a great guy and host and I will never forget his suggestion to go and visit the local village and the Batwa community. Truly inspiring❤️❤️❤️
Stephen Davis profile picture
Stephen Davis
4 November 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Gorilla/chimpanzee trekking We took a 14-day tour of Uganda – with gorilla and chimpanzee trekking – and are absolutely thrilled! The whole organization was perfect from start to finish. Everything went smoothly: Transfers, accommodation, meals and activities were excellently coordinated.The highlight was of course the encounters with the gorillas in Bwindi National Park and the chimpanzees in Kibale Forest – an unforgettable experience we will never forget.Our guide deserves special praise. He was not only extremely competent and experienced, but also incredibly friendly, helpful and flexible. Thanks to his warm nature we felt safe and well looked after throughout the trip. He told us a lot about nature, wildlife and life in Uganda and made the trip very special.We can fully recommend this tour – it was a perfectly organized, varied and unforgettable trip through a beautiful country with warm people.
Patrick F profile picture
Patrick F
25 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
The trip of a lifetime. This was the adventure of a lifetime. Being able to be so close to these majestic animals in their natural habitat was breathtaking. Our trip was only two days in duration and in hindsight I would have loved to have done a two day trip. Our trek into the forest was a relatively short one and with only eight people in the group was just the perfect number.Our driver/ guide Jason was the perfect host being so knowledgeable about the gorillas and the local communities surrounding the forest. Our consultant Denis whom we communicated with from the very start of of this experience was nothing short of excellent!! The communication at all times was professional, informative and quick. At times during our hour spent with the gorilla family I had to pinch myself to remind me that this was actually for real and not some excellent wildlife documentary. Words and pictures don’t really convey the remarkable experience that this was. If you are reading this then I would encourage you to have this experience for yourself. Encounter Africa Safaris we’re 5 star from begin to end.
Donald A profile picture
Donald A
23 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Solo Female Traveler in Uganda - Exceptional experience while feeling safe Being a solo female traveler, I felt incredibly cared for in both the planning and the actual vacation. Denis and the Encounter Africa Safari Team helped me decide on how to book my trip within my budget and with hotels that don't penalize you for staying alone. Beyond that, they provided last-minute changes (about a week before) to what I wanted to see. When my driver arrived, it was a VERY early transfer from a different tour group in the high Bwindi Mountains. Huge shout out to Patrick (my driver), he was very knowledgeable, and has such PASSION for what he does. Not as someone who just bogs you down with all the information in his head (which he was able to answer all my many, many, many many questions) but truly wants to know what would make your vacation the BEST one, what you care about seeing, and provides a view of Uganda through a local's eyes and why it is beautiful to them. He helped me see beyond just the incredible experiences of the Safaris, Nile, Kazinga Channel, and White Water Rafting - but also the people, locations that are off the beaten path, and what truly makes Uganda special and unique in so many ways. I hope to return soon! Thank you for making this investment in memories worth every penny, and for helping me feel safe and respected by both the company staff and every person in the hotels and those we met along the way.
Culture Trekking profile picture
Culture Trekking
21 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Fantastic tour We had the most amazing experience with Encounter Safaris. Denis understood all our requirements and planned the perfect trip for us. Patrick was the best guide (I wish we could bottle his laugh and take it back to England). He was super knowledgeable, answered all our questions and made us feel really comfortable and relaxed.I would definitely recommend Encounter safaris to friends and family and we REALLY hope to be back.
Laura22015 profile picture
Laura22015
11 October 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Best trip ever Best tour of my life!!! Very organized and my transportation Godwin was amazing. I learned so much about Rwanda and Uganda before the trip even started. When we did the hike, I felt very safe due to the guides and rangers and they were all very knowledgeable. Worth every penny
Jordan Spriggs profile picture
Jordan Spriggs
26 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
An Amazing Safari Experience in Uganda This was my very first safari in Uganda and it was truly unforgettable. Uganda’s wildlife and landscapes are simply breathtaking, and every day felt like a new adventure.A special thank you to our guide Patrick, who was absolutely outstanding – knowledgeable, attentive, and genuinely passionate. He made the whole experience smooth, safe, and incredibly enjoyable.I couldn’t have asked for a better trip. Highly recommended!
Tristan L profile picture
Tristan L
17 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
An unforgettable immersion in the heart of Ugandan nature 🌿 An unforgettable stay in Uganda! The observation of gorillas and chimpanzees will remain in my memory. The Jeep rhino tour with a private guide was amazing. Everything was perfectly organized, respectful of nature and animals. A magical experience that I recommend 100%!A thought also for our guide Patrick who was simply perfect
Alexandre R profile picture
Alexandre R
17 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Professional, Responsive, and Reliable – Excellent Experience with Encounter Africa Safaris We had a fantastic experience with Encounter Africa Safaris in Uganda. From the very beginning, their communication was fast, clear, and professional. Monica, in particular, was incredibly responsive and helpful — she answered every question promptly and with genuine care, which gave us great peace of mind while planning our trip.We chose the two-day, one-night itinerary starting and ending in Kigali, with a border crossing into Uganda for gorilla trekking in Bwindi. Everything ran smoothly from pickup to drop-off at Kigali Airport.Our driver, Edgar, was outstanding — calm, friendly, and extremely skilled behind the wheel. Navigating the rough, winding gravel roads to Bwindi is no small task, but Edgar handled it with ease and confidence. We always felt safe and well taken care of, even in the most remote areas.The logistics were smooth, the planning thoughtful, and the overall experience was exactly what we hoped for — efficient, well-organized, and stress-free.If you're considering a safari or gorilla trekking adventure in Uganda, I can highly recommend Encounter Africa Safaris for their professionalism, personal touch, and great team.
Yalie'00 profile picture
Yalie'00
16 September 2025
Tripadvisor star 1Tripadvisor star 2Tripadvisor star 3Tripadvisor star 4Tripadvisor star 5Verified
Amazing experience I did the 3 day gorilla experience from Kigali and the whole trip was fantastic. From the initial planning with Denis who answered ALL my questions and queries. I was a little nervous about booking directly and online however the company was really professional. I was picked up in Kigali by Godwin and then taken to the Genocide museum then we had a beautiful dive through the Rwandan and Ugandan countryside. I stayed at the Rushaga Gorilla Haven Lodge where the staff were really friendly and with beautiful views of the forest from my bungalow. The gorilla trekking was such a great experience, we got to spent an hour with a family of about 15, I still cannot believe how close we were. On the trip back to Rwanda I had time to drop in at Bunyonyi Lake and did a 2 hour boat trip before being dropped back at Kigali Airport. I enjoyed the whole trip, Godwin took great care of me. I will return again in the future and definitely recommend. Thank you to the Encounter Africa team.
lillypilli profile picture
lillypilli
12 September 2025

These reviews provide authentic, firsthand insights, offering a true glimpse into what you can expect from the experience

BOOK NOW

Safari Inquiries

Our Safari consultants are ready to answer all your questions. Kindly fill out the form below, and we will respond to you as soon as possible

Chat With Us